Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Arkansas

Arkansas had 254,918 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +18.1% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 60,837 aged 85 and older (+10.9%). Its 221 certified nursing homes hold 24,169 beds, 397.3 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes (moratorium on residential care); for assisted living: yes.

Age 75+ (2025)
254,918
Growth since 2020
+18.1%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
397.3
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
31.8

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older215,766254,918+18.1%+23.4%
85 and older54,86060,837+10.9%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)24,16994.8397.3CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living8,10031.8133.1CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes (moratorium on residential care)
Assisted living
Yes
Notes
Lists "Assisted living facilities." Moratorium covers "Constructing a new residential care facility". Called a Permit of Approval.

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Pulaski County31,731+26.4%7.8%7,76123339
Benton County20,476+30.2%6.2%4,78513297
Washington County14,854+27.4%5.5%3,46812367.6
Garland County12,208+16.3%12.2%2,9619321.5
Saline County11,735+26.9%8.8%2,6316335.6
Sebastian County10,156+17.8%7.8%2,4999425.4
Faulkner County8,741+28.5%6.5%2,1366309
Craighead County7,755+20.8%6.6%1,9596343.5
Baxter County6,706+8.1%15.6%1,6634252
White County6,702+16.7%8.4%1,5684409.4
Lonoke County5,423+25.9%7.1%1,2617522.6
Jefferson County5,291+15.3%8.4%1,1974412.7
Pope County5,042+17.6%7.8%1,2704343.3
Crawford County4,940+13.7%7.9%1,2014398.8
Boone County3,853+9.0%10%9453367.2
Greene County3,697+18.3%7.8%8982345.2
Cleburne County3,455+12.4%13.5%8812297.4
Miller County3,373+17.6%8%7593509.9
Union County3,275+8.0%8.9%8685682
Independence County3,254+14.0%8.4%7913505.7
Carroll County3,149+23.7%10.8%6802314.7
Crittenden County3,110+16.8%6.7%6693514.2
Hot Spring County2,908+17.3%8.7%6012336.1
Mississippi County2,565+8.7%6.8%5864564.8
Marion County2,260+21.2%12.8%4382401.8

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Benton County: +30.2% (20,476)
  2. Faulkner County: +28.5% (8,741)
  3. Washington County: +27.4% (14,854)
  4. Saline County: +26.9% (11,735)
  5. Pulaski County: +26.4% (31,731)
  6. Lonoke County: +25.9% (5,423)
  7. Carroll County: +23.7% (3,149)
  8. Marion County: +21.2% (2,260)
  9. Craighead County: +20.8% (7,755)
  10. Johnson County: +19.3% (2,123)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Baxter County: 252 (419 beds, 1,663 aged 85+)
  2. Benton County: 297 (1,421 beds, 4,785 aged 85+)
  3. Faulkner County: 309 (660 beds, 2,136 aged 85+)
  4. Garland County: 321.5 (952 beds, 2,961 aged 85+)
  5. Saline County: 335.6 (883 beds, 2,631 aged 85+)
  6. Pulaski County: 339 (2,631 beds, 7,761 aged 85+)
  7. Pope County: 343.3 (436 beds, 1,270 aged 85+)
  8. Craighead County: 343.5 (673 beds, 1,959 aged 85+)
  9. Washington County: 367.6 (1,275 beds, 3,468 aged 85+)
  10. Crawford County: 398.8 (479 beds, 1,201 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Arkansas

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 15 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Arkansas (13 assisted living, 1 nursing homes), $85.1 million of original principal, 2 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2020: River Lodge Assisted Living, Mountain Home, assisted living, $10.6 million
  • FY2018: Points of Light Assisted Living, West Memphis, assisted living, $2.6 million

Planning a building in Arkansas? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.