Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Minnesota

Minnesota had 476,381 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +21.6% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 128,077 aged 85 and older (+9.9%). Its 338 certified nursing homes hold 24,057 beds, 187.8 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: moratorium (no formal con); for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
476,381
Growth since 2020
+21.6%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
187.8
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
108.5

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older391,727476,381+21.6%+23.4%
85 and older116,586128,077+9.9%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)24,05750.5187.8CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living51,700108.5403.7CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Moratorium (no formal CON)
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
"Nursing home beds ( Minn. Stat. § 144A.071 )" are under moratorium, with an exception process

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Hennepin County95,046+25.4%7.4%25,89254214.1
Ramsey County41,276+18.9%7.6%11,27728219.6
Dakota County33,705+31.9%7.4%8,4579102.5
Anoka County26,140+32.0%6.9%6,025688.6
Washington County22,935+34.3%8%5,9178110.9
St. Louis County19,774+19.2%9.9%5,07817227.5
Olmsted County13,781+19.9%8.3%4,0228134.8
Stearns County12,965+22.8%7.9%3,5219176.1
Wright County10,142+34.1%6.4%2,4167158.9
Scott County9,398+41.0%5.9%2,2964128
Crow Wing County8,172+20.2%11.8%2,210378.3
Carver County7,365+40.3%6.4%1,918389.7
Otter Tail County7,302+12.2%12%2,0217243.4
Sherburne County5,979+31.4%5.7%1,4212137.2
Rice County5,674+21.2%8.1%1,5682128.2
Itasca County5,374+19.4%11.8%1,3674169
Blue Earth County5,369+19.8%7.6%1,6225211.5
Goodhue County5,005+14.6%10.4%1,4304186
Douglas County4,857+16.7%12.1%1,3024179
Winona County4,701+22.7%9.3%1,1724246.6
Chisago County4,670+31.7%7.9%1,0724182.8
Clay County4,497+12.9%6.6%1,2933174
Kandiyohi County4,075+12.6%9.1%1,1733322.3
Beltrami County3,855+20.3%8.2%9964220.9
McLeod County3,819+14.3%10.4%1,1343262.8

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Scott County: +41.0% (9,398)
  2. Carver County: +40.3% (7,365)
  3. Washington County: +34.3% (22,935)
  4. Wright County: +34.1% (10,142)
  5. Anoka County: +32.0% (26,140)
  6. Dakota County: +31.9% (33,705)
  7. Chisago County: +31.7% (4,670)
  8. Sherburne County: +31.4% (5,979)
  9. Hennepin County: +25.4% (95,046)
  10. Nicollet County: +24.0% (2,959)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Crow Wing County: 78.3 (173 beds, 2,210 aged 85+)
  2. Anoka County: 88.6 (534 beds, 6,025 aged 85+)
  3. Carver County: 89.7 (172 beds, 1,918 aged 85+)
  4. Dakota County: 102.5 (867 beds, 8,457 aged 85+)
  5. Washington County: 110.9 (656 beds, 5,917 aged 85+)
  6. Scott County: 128 (294 beds, 2,296 aged 85+)
  7. Rice County: 128.2 (201 beds, 1,568 aged 85+)
  8. Olmsted County: 134.8 (542 beds, 4,022 aged 85+)
  9. Sherburne County: 137.2 (195 beds, 1,421 aged 85+)
  10. Wright County: 158.9 (384 beds, 2,416 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Minnesota

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 42 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Minnesota (37 assisted living, 5 nursing homes), $593.2 million of original principal, 5 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2022: Bel Rae Senior Living, Mounds View, assisted living, $14.4 million
  • FY2022: Summerwood of Plymouth, Plymouth, assisted living, $15.1 million
  • FY2021: Mount Royal Pines III, DULUTH, assisted living, $3.4 million
  • FY2021: Towerlight at Wooddale, St Louis Park, assisted living, $18.2 million
  • FY2017: The Glenn, Minnetonka, assisted living, $23.1 million

Planning a building in Minnesota? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.