Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Montana

Montana had 106,575 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +27.8% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 24,810 aged 85 and older (+13.2%). Its 61 certified nursing homes hold 4,997 beds, 201.4 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes (ltc only); for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
106,575
Growth since 2020
+27.8%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
201.4
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
55.4

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older83,385106,575+27.8%+23.4%
85 and older21,92024,810+13.2%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)4,99746.9201.4CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living5,90055.4237.8CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes (LTC only)
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
2021 HB 231 limited CON "to only include oversight of long-term care facilities and swing beds"

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Yellowstone County14,941+24.2%8.7%3,8937229.6
Flathead County11,169+33.4%9.7%2,6066234.1
Missoula County10,347+37.8%8.4%2,2143143.6
Gallatin County7,838+39.5%6.1%1,749139.5
Cascade County7,771+12.1%9.1%2,0294165.1
Lewis and Clark County6,793+36.7%9%1,3782143.7
Ravalli County6,358+30.0%13.1%1,421276
Lake County3,870+29.4%11.6%8322174.3
Silver Bow County3,439+16.7%9.5%8044558.5
Lincoln County2,931+31.4%13.1%6322237.3
Sanders County2,135+38.4%15.2%4232160.8
Park County1,869+31.8%10.3%4151277.1
Fergus County1,469+16.2%12.4%3592607.2
Carbon County1,440+50.5%12.6%33100
Jefferson County1,358+48.9%10.2%2351297.9
Madison County1,297+39.6%12.9%2622271
Hill County1,212+23.3%7.5%2771487.4
Custer County1,196+19.4%9.9%3271256.9
Deer Lodge County1,191+30.9%12.3%2791222.2
Stillwater County1,093+39.4%11.6%21810
Beaverhead County1,083+16.1%10.8%2311376.6
Richland County854+21.0%7.5%2601357.7
Broadwater County830+48.5%9.8%13000
Valley County821+7.7%11.1%2351408.5
Dawson County808+5.3%9.3%2212524.9

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Gallatin County: +39.5% (7,838)
  2. Sanders County: +38.4% (2,135)
  3. Missoula County: +37.8% (10,347)
  4. Lewis and Clark County: +36.7% (6,793)
  5. Flathead County: +33.4% (11,169)
  6. Lincoln County: +31.4% (2,931)
  7. Ravalli County: +30.0% (6,358)
  8. Lake County: +29.4% (3,870)
  9. Yellowstone County: +24.2% (14,941)
  10. Silver Bow County: +16.7% (3,439)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Gallatin County: 39.5 (69 beds, 1,749 aged 85+)
  2. Ravalli County: 76 (108 beds, 1,421 aged 85+)
  3. Missoula County: 143.6 (318 beds, 2,214 aged 85+)
  4. Lewis and Clark County: 143.7 (198 beds, 1,378 aged 85+)
  5. Cascade County: 165.1 (335 beds, 2,029 aged 85+)
  6. Yellowstone County: 229.6 (894 beds, 3,893 aged 85+)
  7. Flathead County: 234.1 (610 beds, 2,606 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Montana

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 2 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Montana (0 assisted living, 2 nursing homes), $13 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Montana? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.