Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Ohio

Ohio had 1,019,613 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +18.2% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 259,049 aged 85 and older (+4.0%). Its 922 certified nursing homes hold 81,115 beds, 313.1 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes plus moratorium; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
1,019,613
Growth since 2020
+18.2%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
313.1
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
59.5

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older862,2731,019,613+18.2%+23.4%
85 and older249,193259,049+4.0%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)81,11579.6313.1CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living60,70059.5234.3CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes plus moratorium
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
LTC bed moratorium (2019 HB 166) with exceptions

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Cuyahoga County112,927+13.2%9.2%30,80192320.6
Franklin County81,143+26.3%6%20,36057253.3
Hamilton County63,523+16.5%7.6%17,39069382.4
Summit County49,462+19.3%9.2%12,53543314.6
Montgomery County47,444+13.7%8.8%12,28240352.4
Stark County36,325+14.4%9.7%8,99933324.4
Lucas County35,246+21.5%8.3%8,64434328.4
Lorain County31,211+24.9%9.7%7,99420236.2
Butler County29,044+22.6%7.3%7,20625297.5
Lake County24,407+19.1%10.5%6,09414255.2
Mahoning County23,425+10.1%10.4%6,21629399.8
Trumbull County21,123+13.0%10.6%5,23817273.4
Warren County19,282+28.1%7.5%4,65616279.4
Clermont County18,301+30.9%8.4%4,38415297
Medina County17,945+30.1%9.7%4,19913251.5
Delaware County17,580+49.7%7.3%4,0688149
Licking County15,679+23.3%8.4%3,80210256.2
Greene County15,142+23.2%8.7%3,85212243
Portage County14,082+22.6%8.6%3,28910273.9
Fairfield County13,419+24.2%7.9%3,38810275.4
Clark County13,176+13.3%9.7%3,37213352
Richland County12,277+14.2%9.8%3,38810225.2
Geauga County11,246+20.2%11.8%3,2118231.4
Miami County10,765+22.1%9.6%2,7416238.6
Wayne County10,673+16.6%9.1%2,70014373

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Delaware County: +49.7% (17,580)
  2. Union County: +40.1% (4,226)
  3. Clermont County: +30.9% (18,301)
  4. Medina County: +30.1% (17,945)
  5. Warren County: +28.1% (19,282)
  6. Franklin County: +26.3% (81,143)
  7. Lorain County: +24.9% (31,211)
  8. Fairfield County: +24.2% (13,419)
  9. Hocking County: +23.7% (2,581)
  10. Licking County: +23.3% (15,679)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Delaware County: 149 (606 beds, 4,068 aged 85+)
  2. Richland County: 225.2 (763 beds, 3,388 aged 85+)
  3. Geauga County: 231.4 (743 beds, 3,211 aged 85+)
  4. Lorain County: 236.2 (1,888 beds, 7,994 aged 85+)
  5. Miami County: 238.6 (654 beds, 2,741 aged 85+)
  6. Greene County: 243 (936 beds, 3,852 aged 85+)
  7. Ottawa County: 246.5 (283 beds, 1,148 aged 85+)
  8. Medina County: 251.5 (1,056 beds, 4,199 aged 85+)
  9. Franklin County: 253.3 (5,157 beds, 20,360 aged 85+)
  10. Lake County: 255.2 (1,555 beds, 6,094 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Ohio

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 67 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Ohio (18 assisted living, 48 nursing homes), $414.2 million of original principal, 7 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2022: Green Hills Community, West Liberty, nursing home, $8.5 million
  • FY2022: Wesley Ridge, Reynoldsburg, assisted living, $9.9 million
  • FY2021: Altercare Western Reserve, Stow, nursing home, $11.3 million
  • FY2021: JUDSON CARE CENTER, CINCINNATI, nursing home, $6.7 million
  • FY2017: Banasik - Sanctuary at Tuttle Crossing, DUBLIN, nursing home, $5.8 million
  • FY2017: Parkside Village, WESTERVILLE, assisted living, $15.8 million
  • FY2016: Windsor Lane Healthcare Center, Gibsonburg, nursing home, $5.3 million

Planning a building in Ohio? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.