Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Mississippi

Mississippi had 238,387 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +18.9% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 56,572 aged 85 and older (+9.3%). Its 202 certified nursing homes hold 17,511 beds, 309.5 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes plus moratorium; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
238,387
Growth since 2020
+18.9%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
309.5
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
26.4

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older200,468238,387+18.9%+23.4%
85 and older51,75656,572+9.3%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)17,51173.5309.5CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living6,30026.4111.4CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes plus moratorium
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
Moratorium covers SNF and ICF beds

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Harrison County16,747+28.4%7.7%3,9207221.7
Hinds County16,421+17.3%7.7%4,0729199.7
Rankin County12,693+28.9%7.8%3,1228169.8
DeSoto County12,397+22.6%6.3%2,6293121.7
Jackson County11,831+27.4%8%2,6136215.1
Madison County9,300+34.3%8%2,5565165.1
Lee County6,855+15.2%8.2%1,82111810
Lauderdale County6,033+12.9%8.6%1,5639481.8
Jones County5,510+10.9%8.3%1,2094354
Forrest County5,487+15.0%6.9%1,4858403.4
Pearl River County5,420+24.5%9.1%1,1423302.1
Hancock County4,770+28.3%10.2%1,0472183.4
Lowndes County4,714+14.9%8.2%1,1654321.9
Lamar County4,591+30.4%6.8%1,0771111.4
Lafayette County4,187+32.4%7%1,0641112.8
Warren County3,712+17.2%8.9%9094403.7
Pike County3,443+16.2%8.9%8162214.5
Monroe County3,375+15.0%10.1%8553370.8
Washington County3,264+13.1%8.1%6895479
Alcorn County3,249+12.6%9.4%7312292.7
Oktibbeha County3,176+21.6%6.1%8752204.6
Lincoln County3,085+22.4%8.8%7114364.3
Marshall County2,932+22.9%8.5%6222289.4
Adams County2,791+11.8%9.3%6803344.1
Panola County2,575+16.3%7.9%5532343.6

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Madison County: +34.3% (9,300)
  2. Lafayette County: +32.4% (4,187)
  3. Lamar County: +30.4% (4,591)
  4. Rankin County: +28.9% (12,693)
  5. Harrison County: +28.4% (16,747)
  6. Hancock County: +28.3% (4,770)
  7. Jackson County: +27.4% (11,831)
  8. Pearl River County: +24.5% (5,420)
  9. Marshall County: +22.9% (2,932)
  10. Tate County: +22.9% (2,255)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Lamar County: 111.4 (120 beds, 1,077 aged 85+)
  2. Lafayette County: 112.8 (120 beds, 1,064 aged 85+)
  3. DeSoto County: 121.7 (320 beds, 2,629 aged 85+)
  4. Madison County: 165.1 (422 beds, 2,556 aged 85+)
  5. Rankin County: 169.8 (530 beds, 3,122 aged 85+)
  6. Hancock County: 183.4 (192 beds, 1,047 aged 85+)
  7. Hinds County: 199.7 (813 beds, 4,072 aged 85+)
  8. Jackson County: 215.1 (562 beds, 2,613 aged 85+)
  9. Harrison County: 221.7 (869 beds, 3,920 aged 85+)
  10. Pearl River County: 302.1 (345 beds, 1,142 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Mississippi

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 13 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Mississippi (7 assisted living, 5 nursing homes), $98 million of original principal, 3 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2020: Providence PCC of Senatobia, Senatobia, board and care, $5.4 million
  • FY2020: Cooperwood Senior Living, Flowood, assisted living, $19 million
  • FY2016: Silvercreek Senior Living Community, Olive Branch, assisted living, $17.9 million

Planning a building in Mississippi? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.