Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Indiana

Indiana had 539,658 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +19.8% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 134,204 aged 85 and older (+7.3%). Its 507 certified nursing homes hold 48,825 beds, 363.8 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes (comprehensive care beds); for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
539,658
Growth since 2020
+19.8%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
363.8
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
57.1

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older450,451539,658+19.8%+23.4%
85 and older125,124134,204+7.3%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)48,82590.5363.8CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living30,80057.1229.5CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes (comprehensive care beds)
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
IDOH runs an annual review cycle and posts a "Bed Need Analysis, July 1, 2026", so the program is active.

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Marion County55,966+18.2%5.6%13,94846357.2
Lake County39,529+16.2%7.8%10,23320232.1
Allen County28,587+21.9%7.1%6,99329426.3
Hamilton County26,285+46.0%6.8%6,37217250.9
St. Joseph County20,627+13.9%7.6%5,18518370.7
Elkhart County15,240+17.0%7.3%3,97813364.5
Vanderburgh County14,958+12.9%8.2%3,94617419.4
Porter County14,675+25.6%8.3%3,58910288.1
Hendricks County14,136+37.2%7.3%3,5259355.2
Johnson County13,381+25.3%7.7%3,45410390.9
Madison County11,831+14.3%8.8%2,73911370.2
Tippecanoe County11,483+24.0%6%2,96511376.1
Monroe County10,437+26.2%7.3%2,7387236.3
Delaware County10,027+13.2%8.9%2,59413453.7
Clark County9,650+29.5%7.4%2,1177352.9
LaPorte County9,539+18.3%8.6%2,1305302.3
Vigo County8,578+17.5%8.1%2,20110423.4
Howard County8,238+11.3%9.8%1,9647360
Hancock County7,456+34.3%8.2%1,8625254
Bartholomew County7,197+24.7%8.4%1,8676274.8
Kosciusko County6,788+20.9%8.4%1,6056323.4
Floyd County6,662+21.1%8.1%1,5837495.9
Morgan County6,407+25.3%8.5%1,4846368.6
Warrick County6,253+32.8%9.4%1,5238499.7
Wayne County6,173+9.5%9.3%1,6488504.9

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Hamilton County: +46.0% (26,285)
  2. Boone County: +37.5% (6,006)
  3. Hendricks County: +37.2% (14,136)
  4. Hancock County: +34.3% (7,456)
  5. Warrick County: +32.8% (6,253)
  6. Whitley County: +30.8% (3,146)
  7. Clark County: +29.5% (9,650)
  8. Harrison County: +28.0% (3,636)
  9. Posey County: +26.6% (2,354)
  10. Dearborn County: +26.3% (4,437)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Lake County: 232.1 (2,375 beds, 10,233 aged 85+)
  2. Monroe County: 236.3 (647 beds, 2,738 aged 85+)
  3. Hamilton County: 250.9 (1,599 beds, 6,372 aged 85+)
  4. Hancock County: 254 (473 beds, 1,862 aged 85+)
  5. Bartholomew County: 274.8 (513 beds, 1,867 aged 85+)
  6. Porter County: 288.1 (1,034 beds, 3,589 aged 85+)
  7. Boone County: 299.4 (477 beds, 1,593 aged 85+)
  8. LaPorte County: 302.3 (644 beds, 2,130 aged 85+)
  9. Kosciusko County: 323.4 (519 beds, 1,605 aged 85+)
  10. Marshall County: 330.5 (348 beds, 1,053 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Indiana

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 17 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Indiana (13 assisted living, 4 nursing homes), $175.7 million of original principal, 3 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2019: Heritage Woods of Newburgh, Newburgh, assisted living, $17.9 million
  • FY2018: Heritage Woods of Noblesville, Noblesville, assisted living, $19.9 million
  • FY2018: Oasis at 56th, Indianapolis, nursing home, $17.3 million

Planning a building in Indiana? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.