Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Kentucky

Kentucky had 361,825 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +21.0% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 84,398 aged 85 and older (+9.7%). Its 267 certified nursing homes hold 25,400 beds, 301.0 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
361,825
Growth since 2020
+21.0%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
301.0
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
34.8

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older299,147361,825+21.0%+23.4%
85 and older76,94084,398+9.7%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)25,40070.2301.0CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living12,60034.8149.3CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Jefferson County62,045+19.5%7.8%15,50639259.5
Fayette County22,862+26.5%6.9%5,73612227.2
Kenton County12,176+26.9%6.9%2,8698268
Boone County9,722+40.4%6.7%2,1653205.1
Warren County8,788+24.3%5.9%2,0517276.5
Daviess County8,750+17.7%8.3%2,2027296.5
Hardin County7,722+19.3%6.8%1,7937335.8
Campbell County7,425+25.5%7.8%1,8185283.3
Madison County6,968+29.3%6.9%1,6035247.7
McCracken County6,731+17.3%10%1,5744336.1
Bullitt County6,482+35.2%7.5%1,3102135.9
Pulaski County6,368+17.2%9.5%1,5634252.1
Oldham County5,104+52.5%7.2%9992170.2
Laurel County5,003+21.9%7.8%1,1731136.4
Pike County4,838+19.1%8.8%1,0084361.1
Jessamine County4,454+36.4%7.8%1,0782332.1
Franklin County4,437+20.3%8.4%1,0062198.8
Boyd County4,338+9.7%9.1%1,0983279.6
Christian County4,093+8.8%5.8%1,0034416.7
Shelby County4,079+39.3%8%9042163.7
Hopkins County4,007+12.1%8.9%9977591.8
Henderson County3,887+18.7%8.8%9412331.6
Nelson County3,871+30.2%7.9%8722189.2
Barren County3,761+10.7%8.2%8885581.1
Greenup County3,638+15.7%10.3%8853306.2

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Oldham County: +52.5% (5,104)
  2. Boone County: +40.4% (9,722)
  3. Scott County: +40.1% (3,593)
  4. Shelby County: +39.3% (4,079)
  5. Woodford County: +37.2% (2,664)
  6. Jessamine County: +36.4% (4,454)
  7. Bullitt County: +35.2% (6,482)
  8. Nelson County: +30.2% (3,871)
  9. Madison County: +29.3% (6,968)
  10. Kenton County: +26.9% (12,176)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Bullitt County: 135.9 (178 beds, 1,310 aged 85+)
  2. Laurel County: 136.4 (160 beds, 1,173 aged 85+)
  3. Franklin County: 198.8 (200 beds, 1,006 aged 85+)
  4. Boone County: 205.1 (444 beds, 2,165 aged 85+)
  5. Fayette County: 227.2 (1,303 beds, 5,736 aged 85+)
  6. Madison County: 247.7 (397 beds, 1,603 aged 85+)
  7. Pulaski County: 252.1 (394 beds, 1,563 aged 85+)
  8. Jefferson County: 259.5 (4,024 beds, 15,506 aged 85+)
  9. Kenton County: 268 (769 beds, 2,869 aged 85+)
  10. Warren County: 276.5 (567 beds, 2,051 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Kentucky

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 9 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Kentucky (2 assisted living, 5 nursing homes), $37.2 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Kentucky? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.