Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Oregon

Oregon had 399,771 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +28.5% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 93,346 aged 85 and older (+12.2%). Its 128 certified nursing homes hold 10,602 beds, 113.6 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
399,771
Growth since 2020
+28.5%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
113.6
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
83.5

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older311,079399,771+28.5%+23.4%
85 and older83,21293,346+12.2%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)10,60226.5113.6CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living33,40083.5357.8CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Multnomah County55,953+30.7%7%12,85833215.9
Washington County44,799+35.2%7.3%11,225981.1
Clackamas County42,853+34.0%10.1%10,3861383
Lane County40,168+29.7%10.5%9,03113129.7
Marion County29,060+25.1%8.2%6,939891.5
Jackson County26,658+25.3%12%6,331571.1
Deschutes County21,542+37.3%10.1%4,533450.7
Douglas County14,700+17.6%13.1%3,497397.2
Josephine County12,532+20.2%14.3%3,0954132.5
Linn County12,409+21.8%9.3%2,7725171
Yamhill County10,535+27.7%9.6%2,5056166.5
Polk County8,901+24.7%9.9%2,055297.8
Benton County8,831+38.9%9%2,233160.5
Coos County8,645+22.0%13.5%1,9453123.9
Lincoln County7,353+33.4%14.5%1,441136.1
Klamath County7,174+19.8%10.2%1,593148.3
Umatilla County6,280+18.9%7.7%1,5663149.4
Columbia County5,219+35.0%9.6%1,1242117.4
Clatsop County4,925+42.9%12%1,009170.4
Curry County3,978+20.2%17.6%895165.9
Tillamook County3,521+26.7%12.9%743167.3
Crook County3,271+33.6%11.9%636169.2
Wasco County2,924+15.7%11.1%7603476.3
Union County2,662+18.6%10.3%6041125.8
Malheur County2,571+11.0%8%669149.3

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Clatsop County: +42.9% (4,925)
  2. Benton County: +38.9% (8,831)
  3. Deschutes County: +37.3% (21,542)
  4. Washington County: +35.2% (44,799)
  5. Columbia County: +35.0% (5,219)
  6. Clackamas County: +34.0% (42,853)
  7. Crook County: +33.6% (3,271)
  8. Lincoln County: +33.4% (7,353)
  9. Multnomah County: +30.7% (55,953)
  10. Lane County: +29.7% (40,168)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Lincoln County: 36.1 (52 beds, 1,441 aged 85+)
  2. Klamath County: 48.3 (77 beds, 1,593 aged 85+)
  3. Deschutes County: 50.7 (230 beds, 4,533 aged 85+)
  4. Benton County: 60.5 (135 beds, 2,233 aged 85+)
  5. Clatsop County: 70.4 (71 beds, 1,009 aged 85+)
  6. Jackson County: 71.1 (450 beds, 6,331 aged 85+)
  7. Washington County: 81.1 (910 beds, 11,225 aged 85+)
  8. Clackamas County: 83 (862 beds, 10,386 aged 85+)
  9. Marion County: 91.5 (635 beds, 6,939 aged 85+)
  10. Douglas County: 97.2 (340 beds, 3,497 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Oregon

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 23 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Oregon (14 assisted living, 7 nursing homes), $267.5 million of original principal, 2 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2022: Oatfield Estates II, Milwaukie, assisted living, $4.8 million
  • FY2021: Laurel Parc at Bethany Village, PORTLAND, board and care, $50.2 million

Planning a building in Oregon? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.