Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Illinois

Illinois had 1,023,833 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +18.5% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 275,741 aged 85 and older (+8.4%). Its 666 certified nursing homes hold 84,984 beds, 308.2 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
1,023,833
Growth since 2020
+18.5%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
308.2
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
45.7

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older863,6701,023,833+18.5%+23.4%
85 and older254,316275,741+8.4%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)84,98483.0308.2CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living46,80045.7169.7CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
NCSL: "Illinois' CON law is scheduled to be repealed December 2029"

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Cook County384,571+18.0%7.4%105,708202320.4
DuPage County78,821+26.2%8.4%21,59338263.7
Lake County54,064+27.0%7.5%14,51123256.3
Will County49,843+29.6%7%11,90016192.8
Kane County38,686+29.5%7.4%9,53325278.7
Winnebago County24,483+14.7%8.6%6,35715314.1
McHenry County24,408+30.4%7.7%5,73210202.5
Madison County22,781+12.7%8.7%6,00117299.8
St. Clair County20,094+18.0%8%5,34615330.7
Sangamon County18,139+24.5%9.3%4,6528193.9
Peoria County15,738+17.8%8.8%4,22111288.3
Rock Island County13,698+12.2%9.7%3,7189327.6
Champaign County13,567+24.1%6.5%3,7854102.2
Tazewell County12,561+12.4%9.7%3,3848269.2
McLean County12,207+26.5%7.1%3,1547214
LaSalle County10,304+10.5%9.6%2,8429345.2
Macon County10,054+11.7%10.1%2,8207279.1
Kankakee County9,050+16.6%8.6%2,4096284.4
Kendall County7,323+37.8%5%1,5552118.3
DeKalb County7,297+23.2%7.2%1,9517350.1
Vermilion County6,964+8.7%9.8%1,8855293.4
Adams County6,939+14.2%10.8%2,0326295.3
Williamson County6,906+19.7%10.3%1,8445304.8
Whiteside County5,722+5.9%10.6%1,6127386.5
Henry County5,306+14.9%11%1,4395342.6

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Kendall County: +37.8% (7,323)
  2. McHenry County: +30.4% (24,408)
  3. Will County: +29.6% (49,843)
  4. Kane County: +29.5% (38,686)
  5. Lake County: +27.0% (54,064)
  6. McLean County: +26.5% (12,207)
  7. DuPage County: +26.2% (78,821)
  8. Sangamon County: +24.5% (18,139)
  9. Champaign County: +24.1% (13,567)
  10. DeKalb County: +23.2% (7,297)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Champaign County: 102.2 (387 beds, 3,785 aged 85+)
  2. Kendall County: 118.3 (184 beds, 1,555 aged 85+)
  3. Will County: 192.8 (2,294 beds, 11,900 aged 85+)
  4. Sangamon County: 193.9 (902 beds, 4,652 aged 85+)
  5. McHenry County: 202.5 (1,161 beds, 5,732 aged 85+)
  6. McLean County: 214 (675 beds, 3,154 aged 85+)
  7. Jackson County: 234.4 (251 beds, 1,071 aged 85+)
  8. Lake County: 256.3 (3,719 beds, 14,511 aged 85+)
  9. DuPage County: 263.7 (5,694 beds, 21,593 aged 85+)
  10. Tazewell County: 269.2 (911 beds, 3,384 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Illinois

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 122 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Illinois (48 assisted living, 72 nursing homes), $1,350.4 million of original principal, 24 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2022: Alden Gardens, AURORA, assisted living, $14.4 million
  • FY2022: Alden Naperville, Naperville, nursing home, $20.3 million
  • FY2022: Heritage Woods of Gurnee, Gurnee, assisted living, $11.1 million
  • FY2021: Aperion Care Dekalb, Dekalb, nursing home, $6.3 million
  • FY2021: Alden Waterford, AURORA, nursing home, $23.8 million
  • FY2021: Alden Princeton, Chicago, nursing home, $7.8 million
  • FY2021: Alden Village North, Chicago, nursing home, $13 million
  • FY2021: Alden Barrington, Barrington, nursing home, $14.1 million
  • FY2021: Alden Lakeland, Chicago, nursing home, $12 million
  • FY2021: Oak Hill Supportive Living Community, Round Lake Beach, assisted living, $6.8 million
  • FY2021: Timbers of Shorewood AL, Shorewood, assisted living, $7.5 million
  • FY2020: Alexi Senior Living, Matteson, assisted living, $17.7 million
  • FY2020: Transition Care of Fox Valley, AURORA, nursing home, $14.8 million
  • FY2019: Victory Centre of South Chicago SLF, Chicago, assisted living, $10.1 million
  • FY2019: Lake County Transitional Care, Mundelein, nursing home, $25.9 million
  • FY2019: Transitional Care of Lisle, Lisle, nursing home, $14.4 million
  • FY2018: Springfield Supportive Living Center, Springfield, assisted living, $7.7 million
  • FY2018: Jacksonville Assisted Living, Jacksonville, assisted living, $7 million
  • FY2017: Victory Centre of Vernon Hills, Vernon Hills, assisted living, $12.1 million
  • FY2017: Alden Estates of Huntley & Alden Courts of Huntley, Huntley, nursing home, $26.6 million
  • FY2016: Heritage Woods of Minooka, Minooka, assisted living, $13.4 million
  • FY2016: White Oaks of McHenry, McHenry, assisted living, $9.1 million
  • FY2016: Transitional Care Center of Arlington Heights, Arlington Heights, nursing home, $19.8 million
  • FY2016: Montclare Senior Residences SLF of Lawndale, Chicago, assisted living, $12.3 million

Planning a building in Illinois? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.