Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in New Mexico

New Mexico had 192,331 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +26.5% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 43,798 aged 85 and older (+11.5%). Its 68 certified nursing homes hold 6,891 beds, 157.3 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
192,331
Growth since 2020
+26.5%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
157.3
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
27.0

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older152,096192,331+26.5%+23.4%
85 and older39,29643,798+11.5%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)6,89135.8157.3CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living5,20027.0118.7CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Bernalillo County58,594+25.6%8.8%13,81618163.8
Santa Fe County21,464+49.2%13.7%4,303255.3
Doña Ana County19,087+23.9%8.3%4,5366119
Sandoval County15,037+39.6%9.4%3,175395.7
San Juan County8,758+19.2%7.3%2,0366297.6
Valencia County6,785+29.2%8.3%1,401185.7
Otero County6,125+22.1%8.7%1,5663157.7
Taos County4,892+43.4%14.2%9691103.2
Chaves County4,507+8.1%7.1%1,0363279.9
Rio Arriba County4,268+28.5%10.7%1,08100
McKinley County4,230+21.0%6.2%9542171.9
Grant County4,154+25.2%15.2%8882337.8
Eddy County3,878+12.8%6.2%8652204.6
Lea County3,492+9.5%4.7%8463307.3
Lincoln County3,026+32.3%15.2%64800
San Miguel County2,926+24.9%11.1%6542403.7
Curry County2,786+4.7%6%7083372.9
Luna County2,614+7.7%10.3%6341104.1
Cibola County2,104+14.5%7.8%5212264.9
Sierra County2,092+24.6%18.4%4652483.9
Los Alamos County1,636+5.3%8.4%4381146.1
Colfax County1,622+26.4%13.3%3922178.6
Socorro County1,509+22.8%9.5%3641181.3
Torrance County1,502+35.1%9.3%30200
Roosevelt County1,290+10.9%6.9%3261245.4

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Santa Fe County: +49.2% (21,464)
  2. Taos County: +43.4% (4,892)
  3. Sandoval County: +39.6% (15,037)
  4. Lincoln County: +32.3% (3,026)
  5. Valencia County: +29.2% (6,785)
  6. Rio Arriba County: +28.5% (4,268)
  7. Bernalillo County: +25.6% (58,594)
  8. Grant County: +25.2% (4,154)
  9. San Miguel County: +24.9% (2,926)
  10. Sierra County: +24.6% (2,092)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Rio Arriba County: 0 (0 beds, 1,081 aged 85+)
  2. Santa Fe County: 55.3 (238 beds, 4,303 aged 85+)
  3. Valencia County: 85.7 (120 beds, 1,401 aged 85+)
  4. Sandoval County: 95.7 (304 beds, 3,175 aged 85+)
  5. Doña Ana County: 119 (540 beds, 4,536 aged 85+)
  6. Otero County: 157.7 (247 beds, 1,566 aged 85+)
  7. Bernalillo County: 163.8 (2,263 beds, 13,816 aged 85+)
  8. Chaves County: 279.9 (290 beds, 1,036 aged 85+)
  9. San Juan County: 297.6 (606 beds, 2,036 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in New Mexico

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 1 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in New Mexico (0 assisted living, 1 nursing homes), $2 million of original principal.

Planning a building in New Mexico? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.