Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Utah

Utah had 191,424 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +26.7% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 44,850 aged 85 and older (+13.8%). Its 97 certified nursing homes hold 8,379 beds, 186.8 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
191,424
Growth since 2020
+26.7%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
186.8
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
52.8

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older151,048191,424+26.7%+23.4%
85 and older39,42744,850+13.8%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)8,37943.8186.8CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living10,10052.8225.2CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Salt Lake County64,476+25.3%5.3%14,99235200
Utah County28,014+27.7%3.7%6,81313161
Washington County23,432+32.7%11%5,5558135.6
Davis County19,387+26.0%5.1%4,7876115.9
Weber County15,553+22.4%5.6%3,59311311.7
Cache County6,841+21.9%4.7%1,6774239.1
Iron County4,260+41.6%6.3%8982189.3
Box Elder County3,693+12.0%5.7%9973197.6
Tooele County3,293+33.9%3.8%6751165.9
Summit County2,739+55.4%6.3%49700
Wasatch County2,360+48.8%6.1%4381210
Sanpete County2,306+22.1%7.3%530186.8
Uintah County1,937+25.9%5.1%3491315.2
Sevier County1,784+16.1%7.8%4322296.3
Carbon County1,716+18.5%8.3%3662431.7
Duchesne County1,291+21.6%6.2%3131287.5
Millard County1,123+19.5%8%2831212
San Juan County1,048+19.5%7.2%2601400
Kane County1,012+34.8%11.8%21000
Grand County928+43.9%9.5%2251160
Juab County802+31.0%5.9%2181367
Emery County801+18.8%7.9%1711298.2
Morgan County768+21.1%5.7%18300
Garfield County601+27.1%11.4%1361154.4
Beaver County494+14.9%6.8%9700

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Summit County: +55.4% (2,739)
  2. Wasatch County: +48.8% (2,360)
  3. Iron County: +41.6% (4,260)
  4. Tooele County: +33.9% (3,293)
  5. Washington County: +32.7% (23,432)
  6. Utah County: +27.7% (28,014)
  7. Davis County: +26.0% (19,387)
  8. Salt Lake County: +25.3% (64,476)
  9. Weber County: +22.4% (15,553)
  10. Sanpete County: +22.1% (2,306)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Davis County: 115.9 (555 beds, 4,787 aged 85+)
  2. Washington County: 135.6 (753 beds, 5,555 aged 85+)
  3. Utah County: 161 (1,097 beds, 6,813 aged 85+)
  4. Salt Lake County: 200 (2,998 beds, 14,992 aged 85+)
  5. Cache County: 239.1 (401 beds, 1,677 aged 85+)
  6. Weber County: 311.7 (1,120 beds, 3,593 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Utah

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 30 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Utah (17 assisted living, 12 nursing homes), $234.6 million of original principal, 4 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2021: Hunter Hollow, West Valley City, nursing home, $11.8 million
  • FY2020: Legacy House of Ogden, Washington Terrace, board and care, $6.6 million
  • FY2017: Legacy Village of Taylorsville, Taylorsville, assisted living, $11.4 million
  • FY2016: Rocky Mountain Care - Hunter Hollow, West Valley, nursing home, $11.8 million

Planning a building in Utah? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.