Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania had 1,220,838 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +17.0% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 327,495 aged 85 and older (+2.5%). Its 656 certified nursing homes hold 83,064 beds, 253.6 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
1,220,838
Growth since 2020
+17.0%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
253.6
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
47.1

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older1,043,8971,220,838+17.0%+23.4%
85 and older319,485327,495+2.5%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)83,06468.0253.6CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living57,50047.1175.6CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Allegheny County115,790+12.7%9.5%32,44252209.3
Philadelphia County104,440+14.6%6.6%27,55746250
Montgomery County84,083+20.2%9.6%24,00158290.8
Bucks County64,451+21.6%9.9%17,15729189.1
Lancaster County57,655+19.7%10.2%17,38131229.2
Chester County48,471+27.2%8.7%12,67120193.4
Delaware County48,431+17.0%8.3%13,13028306.9
York County41,877+21.5%8.8%10,83412177.9
Westmoreland County40,658+14.5%11.6%10,33019236.1
Berks County38,662+18.9%8.8%10,22415234.5
Lehigh County33,288+17.8%8.7%8,68116309.4
Northampton County32,343+21.6%10%9,04612232
Luzerne County32,290+13.6%9.7%8,88622289
Cumberland County26,757+22.9%9.7%7,15317277.1
Erie County24,497+17.0%9.2%6,49018330.4
Dauphin County24,131+23.1%8.2%5,9948227.2
Washington County21,787+17.5%10.3%5,45012259.8
Lackawanna County21,657+12.0%10%5,82916320.8
Butler County19,847+23.1%9.9%5,34211238.3
Beaver County17,467+9.4%10.5%4,7676250.7
Franklin County16,425+15.2%10.2%4,2129227
Lebanon County15,336+16.2%10.5%4,24210266.6
Cambria County14,497+10.7%11.2%3,8199246.4
Schuylkill County14,448+11.1%10%3,77213425.2
Monroe County13,764+24.4%8.2%3,1564161.6

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Perry County: +28.7% (4,507)
  2. Pike County: +27.5% (6,530)
  3. Chester County: +27.2% (48,471)
  4. Adams County: +25.5% (11,487)
  5. Monroe County: +24.4% (13,764)
  6. Centre County: +23.6% (12,746)
  7. Dauphin County: +23.1% (24,131)
  8. Butler County: +23.1% (19,847)
  9. Cumberland County: +22.9% (26,757)
  10. Bucks County: +21.6% (64,451)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Pike County: 104.2 (150 beds, 1,440 aged 85+)
  2. Bedford County: 140.3 (205 beds, 1,461 aged 85+)
  3. Snyder County: 153.9 (159 beds, 1,033 aged 85+)
  4. Monroe County: 161.6 (510 beds, 3,156 aged 85+)
  5. York County: 177.9 (1,927 beds, 10,834 aged 85+)
  6. Bucks County: 189.1 (3,245 beds, 17,157 aged 85+)
  7. Centre County: 190.2 (685 beds, 3,602 aged 85+)
  8. Chester County: 193.4 (2,451 beds, 12,671 aged 85+)
  9. Tioga County: 193.7 (240 beds, 1,239 aged 85+)
  10. Clarion County: 195.8 (203 beds, 1,037 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Pennsylvania

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 29 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Pennsylvania (8 assisted living, 21 nursing homes), $208.7 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Pennsylvania? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.