Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in North Dakota

North Dakota had 60,492 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +16.6% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 17,523 aged 85 and older (+2.7%). Its 72 certified nursing homes hold 4,909 beds, 280.1 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
60,492
Growth since 2020
+16.6%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
280.1
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
81.0

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older51,86960,492+16.6%+23.4%
85 and older17,06217,523+2.7%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)4,90981.2280.1CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living4,90081.0279.6CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Cass County11,541+28.7%5.7%3,1508271.7
Burleigh County8,882+24.5%8.6%2,6795204.9
Grand Forks County4,936+25.2%6.6%1,4723254.1
Ward County4,443+10.3%6.5%1,2732170.5
Morton County2,832+20.2%8.2%7875487.9
Stark County2,197+10.1%6.5%7233333.3
Stutsman County2,093+12.8%9.8%7012255.3
Williams County1,598+17.6%3.8%4432270.9
Richland County1,538+18.6%9.2%4452186.5
Ramsey County1,171+7.9%10.2%3431227.4
McLean County1,157+17.1%11.9%3032257.4
Barnes County1,145+2.6%10.8%3131543.1
Walsh County1,067+1.0%10.5%3442380.8
Mercer County824+21.0%9.8%2151400
Traill County784+6.2%9.9%2543527.6
Pembina County750+8.4%11.4%1852345.9
Bottineau County746+14.9%11.9%1751297.1
Rolette County682-0.1%5.8%1792340.8
Ransom County617+12.4%11%2073647.3
McKenzie County601+29.0%4%1711245.6
Mountrail County574+27.6%6.1%1471244.9
Wells County544-2.7%14.6%1661391.6
McHenry County507+1.8%9.9%1411326.2
Dickey County500-3.3%10.2%1302776.9
LaMoure County499+0.4%12.1%1651218.2

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Cass County: +28.7% (11,541)
  2. Grand Forks County: +25.2% (4,936)
  3. Burleigh County: +24.5% (8,882)
  4. Morton County: +20.2% (2,832)
  5. Stutsman County: +12.8% (2,093)
  6. Ward County: +10.3% (4,443)
  7. Stark County: +10.1% (2,197)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Ward County: 170.5 (217 beds, 1,273 aged 85+)
  2. Burleigh County: 204.9 (549 beds, 2,679 aged 85+)
  3. Grand Forks County: 254.1 (374 beds, 1,472 aged 85+)
  4. Cass County: 271.7 (856 beds, 3,150 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in North Dakota

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 0 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in North Dakota (0 assisted living, 0 nursing homes), $0 million of original principal.

Planning a building in North Dakota? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.