Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Louisiana

Louisiana had 358,765 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +21.3% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 85,984 aged 85 and older (+10.2%). Its 265 certified nursing homes hold 32,239 beds, 374.9 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes (facility need review) plus moratorium; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
358,765
Growth since 2020
+21.3%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
374.9
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
19.8

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older295,674358,765+21.3%+23.4%
85 and older78,01785,984+10.2%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)32,23989.9374.9CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living7,10019.882.6CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes (Facility Need Review) plus moratorium
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
Moratorium on "Nursing facilities (until July 1, 2027)". LA calls its process FNR, not CON

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Jefferson Parish37,781+20.8%8.8%9,27012194.9
East Baton Rouge Parish33,643+26.4%7.4%8,11424382.8
Orleans Parish26,284+29.0%7.3%6,33711245.7
St. Tammany Parish24,678+34.6%8.8%5,5729205.9
Caddo Parish19,870+14.5%8.9%5,24822512
Lafayette Parish17,143+31.8%6.6%4,18610320.8
Calcasieu Parish15,410+16.8%7.4%3,80710339.9
Ouachita Parish11,647+15.7%7.3%2,97110370.2
Rapides Parish10,486+13.9%8.3%2,5249452.1
Tangipahoa Parish9,628+29.1%6.8%1,9556387.7
Livingston Parish9,604+33.8%6.2%2,0372169.9
Bossier Parish9,203+18.1%7%2,3019346.4
Ascension Parish7,869+38.2%5.8%1,6003226.9
Terrebonne Parish7,682+16.6%7.4%1,7674250.7
Lafourche Parish7,394+15.4%7.7%1,8084247.8
St. Landry Parish6,756+13.6%8.4%1,6717564.9
Iberia Parish5,323+14.9%8%1,2725460.7
Vermilion Parish4,512+11.2%7.8%1,2416481.1
Acadia Parish4,450+13.1%7.8%1,0655534.3
St. Martin Parish4,113+20.0%8%9982252.5
Washington Parish4,085+18.0%9.1%8543409.8
St. Mary Parish3,940+13.7%8.5%9743370.6
St. Charles Parish3,541+29.0%7%8142296.1
Webster Parish3,475+6.6%9.9%8103566.7
Avoyelles Parish3,276+12.8%8.6%8308951.8

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Ascension Parish: +38.2% (7,869)
  2. St. Bernard Parish: +35.9% (2,409)
  3. St. Tammany Parish: +34.6% (24,678)
  4. Livingston Parish: +33.8% (9,604)
  5. Lafayette Parish: +31.8% (17,143)
  6. Tangipahoa Parish: +29.1% (9,628)
  7. Orleans Parish: +29.0% (26,284)
  8. St. Charles Parish: +29.0% (3,541)
  9. East Baton Rouge Parish: +26.4% (33,643)
  10. De Soto Parish: +25.7% (2,451)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Livingston Parish: 169.9 (346 beds, 2,037 aged 85+)
  2. Jefferson Parish: 194.9 (1,807 beds, 9,270 aged 85+)
  3. St. Tammany Parish: 205.9 (1,147 beds, 5,572 aged 85+)
  4. Ascension Parish: 226.9 (363 beds, 1,600 aged 85+)
  5. Orleans Parish: 245.7 (1,557 beds, 6,337 aged 85+)
  6. Lafourche Parish: 247.8 (448 beds, 1,808 aged 85+)
  7. Terrebonne Parish: 250.7 (443 beds, 1,767 aged 85+)
  8. Lafayette Parish: 320.8 (1,343 beds, 4,186 aged 85+)
  9. Calcasieu Parish: 339.9 (1,294 beds, 3,807 aged 85+)
  10. Bossier Parish: 346.4 (797 beds, 2,301 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Louisiana

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 20 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Louisiana (18 assisted living, 2 nursing homes), $104.4 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Louisiana? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.