Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Wyoming

Wyoming had 48,454 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +26.4% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 11,067 aged 85 and older (+13.2%). Its 36 certified nursing homes hold 2,938 beds, 265.5 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no (since 2026-07-01); for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
48,454
Growth since 2020
+26.4%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
265.5
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
33.0

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older38,33048,454+26.4%+23.4%
85 and older9,77811,067+13.2%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)2,93860.6265.5CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living1,60033.0144.6CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No (since 2026-07-01)
Assisted living
No
Notes
Sources conflict: NCSL lists "No" CON. Wyoming's HB0289 (Enrolled Act HEA 0049, Ch. 102) "repeals bed expansion limitations for nursing care facilities", effective 7/1/2026, so a nursing-bed limit was in force until then.

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 23 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Laramie County8,214+22.1%8%1,9803207.6
Natrona County5,872+21.5%7.3%1,4553296.9
Park County3,753+28.9%12%8892218.2
Sheridan County3,535+33.9%10.6%8553325.1
Fremont County3,477+14.8%8.8%7944284.6
Sweetwater County2,457+30.6%6%5112275.9
Albany County2,345+31.5%6.1%5341196.6
Campbell County2,270+54.6%4.7%3831417.8
Teton County1,948+51.2%8.3%3711161.7
Lincoln County1,730+34.2%8.2%3272146.8
Goshen County1,515+13.7%12%3891264.8
Uinta County1,360+36.1%6.6%2431246.9
Big Horn County1,250+16.9%10.4%3312528.7
Carbon County1,250+25.8%8.9%2421256.2
Converse County1,150+28.2%8.3%2371253.2
Platte County1,105+15.7%12.8%2821177.3
Johnson County1,099+27.5%12.3%2912295.5
Washakie County909+14.1%12%2221391.9
Crook County823+32.5%10.5%1751182.9
Weston County733+20.6%10.7%1781325.8
Sublette County710+32.5%8%1281390.6
Hot Springs County627+19.7%13.6%1461411
Niobrara County322+13.8%13.8%10400

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Campbell County: +54.6% (2,270)
  2. Sheridan County: +33.9% (3,535)
  3. Albany County: +31.5% (2,345)
  4. Sweetwater County: +30.6% (2,457)
  5. Park County: +28.9% (3,753)
  6. Laramie County: +22.1% (8,214)
  7. Natrona County: +21.5% (5,872)
  8. Fremont County: +14.8% (3,477)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Laramie County: 207.6 (411 beds, 1,980 aged 85+)
  2. Natrona County: 296.9 (432 beds, 1,455 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Wyoming

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 3 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Wyoming (3 assisted living, 0 nursing homes), $22 million of original principal, 1 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2017: Mountain Plaza Assisted Living, CASPER, assisted living, $7.3 million

Planning a building in Wyoming? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.