Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in West Virginia

West Virginia had 170,927 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +18.5% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 39,623 aged 85 and older (+4.5%). Its 123 certified nursing homes hold 10,717 beds, 270.5 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes plus moratorium; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
170,927
Growth since 2020
+18.5%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
270.5
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
18.7

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older144,260170,927+18.5%+23.4%
85 and older37,91139,623+4.5%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)10,71762.7270.5CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living3,20018.780.8CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes plus moratorium
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
Moratorium: "New intermediate care or skilled nursing beds"

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Kanawha County17,617+15.5%10.2%4,39911226
Berkeley County9,109+35.6%6.5%1,8062104.1
Wood County8,613+14.7%10.5%2,1345226.8
Cabell County8,594+14.1%9.4%2,1925226.3
Raleigh County7,029+21.9%9.8%1,3914422.7
Monongalia County6,795+26.8%6.3%1,6464232.1
Harrison County6,306+13.9%9.8%1,5236335.5
Mercer County5,936+13.4%10.3%1,3974288.5
Marion County5,476+19.6%9.9%1,2846379.3
Putnam County5,334+20.4%9.4%1,2342197.7
Jefferson County5,009+36.3%7.9%1,0723227.6
Ohio County4,172+9.6%10.3%1,0923445.1
Fayette County3,932+18.3%10.3%8756484.6
Wayne County3,824+17.3%10.2%845171
Greenbrier County3,771+13.1%11.9%8544348.9
Marshall County3,232+22.1%11.1%7292259.3
Preston County3,160+19.2%9.3%6792321.1
Hancock County3,101+9.4%11.2%8743263.2
Randolph County2,979+16.8%11.1%7033419.6
Mineral County2,974+22.3%11.1%6552287
Nicholas County2,723+22.0%11.4%5991150.3
Logan County2,714+24.4%8.9%5272352.9
Jackson County2,709+4.8%9.9%7052258.2
Hampshire County2,642+32.4%11%5202176.9
Mason County2,532+10.3%10.2%6612357

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Jefferson County: +36.3% (5,009)
  2. Berkeley County: +35.6% (9,109)
  3. Hampshire County: +32.4% (2,642)
  4. Monongalia County: +26.8% (6,795)
  5. Boone County: +25.7% (2,027)
  6. Logan County: +24.4% (2,714)
  7. Morgan County: +22.5% (2,009)
  8. Mineral County: +22.3% (2,974)
  9. Marshall County: +22.1% (3,232)
  10. Nicholas County: +22.0% (2,723)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Berkeley County: 104.1 (188 beds, 1,806 aged 85+)
  2. Putnam County: 197.7 (244 beds, 1,234 aged 85+)
  3. Kanawha County: 226 (994 beds, 4,399 aged 85+)
  4. Cabell County: 226.3 (496 beds, 2,192 aged 85+)
  5. Wood County: 226.8 (484 beds, 2,134 aged 85+)
  6. Jefferson County: 227.6 (244 beds, 1,072 aged 85+)
  7. Monongalia County: 232.1 (382 beds, 1,646 aged 85+)
  8. Mercer County: 288.5 (403 beds, 1,397 aged 85+)
  9. Harrison County: 335.5 (511 beds, 1,523 aged 85+)
  10. Marion County: 379.3 (487 beds, 1,284 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in West Virginia

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 1 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in West Virginia (1 assisted living, 0 nursing homes), $10.4 million of original principal.

Planning a building in West Virginia? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.