Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Michigan

Michigan had 870,581 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +19.5% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 216,289 aged 85 and older (+4.2%). Its 422 certified nursing homes hold 44,006 beds, 203.5 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
870,581
Growth since 2020
+19.5%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
203.5
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
37.7

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older728,705870,581+19.5%+23.4%
85 and older207,500216,289+4.2%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)44,00650.5203.5CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living32,80037.7151.6CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Wayne County127,544+16.5%7.2%32,20163254.5
Oakland County112,861+22.7%8.8%29,00543166.9
Macomb County75,437+15.3%8.5%19,64630216.1
Kent County46,544+22.1%6.9%12,24227192
Genesee County34,233+14.5%8.5%8,21215215.9
Washtenaw County28,937+35.5%7.8%6,9739141.3
Ottawa County24,939+26.3%8.1%6,39211125.5
Kalamazoo County21,035+22.3%8%5,2029139.8
Ingham County19,803+25.5%6.8%4,7589224.7
Saginaw County18,609+15.3%9.9%4,85811211.4
Livingston County18,040+32.7%9.1%4,0566157.5
Berrien County16,027+18.1%10.5%4,2007157.9
St. Clair County14,856+20.1%9.3%3,2935231.7
Muskegon County14,831+18.6%8.3%3,7097136.7
Jackson County14,446+20.4%9.1%3,6887189
Monroe County13,747+22.0%8.8%3,2167220.8
Calhoun County11,302+12.8%8.5%2,8558250.8
Bay County10,569+15.5%10.3%2,6696216.6
Eaton County10,402+22.0%9.5%2,3594210.7
Grand Traverse County10,352+27.4%10.7%2,6054209.2
Allegan County9,981+25.9%8.1%2,1316260
Lenawee County9,716+22.1%9.9%2,3504181.7
Midland County8,343+14.4%10%2,5133137.3
Lapeer County8,079+24.3%9%1,7454222.3
Clinton County7,350+28.2%9.1%1,7993171.8

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Washtenaw County: +35.5% (28,937)
  2. Livingston County: +32.7% (18,040)
  3. Clinton County: +28.2% (7,350)
  4. Grand Traverse County: +27.4% (10,352)
  5. Ottawa County: +26.3% (24,939)
  6. Allegan County: +25.9% (9,981)
  7. Ionia County: +25.9% (4,748)
  8. Marquette County: +25.6% (6,566)
  9. Ingham County: +25.5% (19,803)
  10. Lapeer County: +24.3% (8,079)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Van Buren County: 113.3 (170 beds, 1,501 aged 85+)
  2. Ottawa County: 125.5 (802 beds, 6,392 aged 85+)
  3. Muskegon County: 136.7 (507 beds, 3,709 aged 85+)
  4. Midland County: 137.3 (345 beds, 2,513 aged 85+)
  5. Kalamazoo County: 139.8 (727 beds, 5,202 aged 85+)
  6. Washtenaw County: 141.3 (985 beds, 6,973 aged 85+)
  7. Livingston County: 157.5 (639 beds, 4,056 aged 85+)
  8. Berrien County: 157.9 (663 beds, 4,200 aged 85+)
  9. Oakland County: 166.9 (4,842 beds, 29,005 aged 85+)
  10. Clinton County: 171.8 (309 beds, 1,799 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Michigan

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 37 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Michigan (12 assisted living, 24 nursing homes), $201.5 million of original principal, 3 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2021: Altercare of Big Rapids, BIG RAPIDS, nursing home, $3.1 million
  • FY2020: Westwood Inn, Macomb, assisted living, $27.9 million
  • FY2019: Eden by the Rouge, CANTON, assisted living, $17.9 million

Planning a building in Michigan? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.