Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Nevada

Nevada had 252,934 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +31.5% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 53,590 aged 85 and older (+26.0%). Its 66 certified nursing homes hold 7,235 beds, 135.0 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes, rural counties only; for assisted living: unverified.

Age 75+ (2025)
252,934
Growth since 2020
+31.5%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
135.0
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
29.3

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older192,292252,934+31.5%+23.4%
85 and older42,52753,590+26.0%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)7,23528.6135.0CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living7,40029.3138.1CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes, rural counties only
Assisted living
UNVERIFIED
Notes
Covers capital expenditures "above $2 million for constructing a new health care facility in rural counties". Health facility is broadly defined

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 17 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Clark County172,038+32.1%7.1%36,24642138.6
Washoe County42,317+34.4%8.3%9,2779117
Nye County8,083+25.4%14.1%1,573176.3
Douglas County8,016+32.1%16%1,800133.3
Lyon County6,308+33.8%9.7%1,151142.6
Carson City6,116+13.9%10.4%1,4274293.6
Elko County2,852+35.4%5.2%5441268.4
Churchill County2,459+16.5%9.5%5111199.6
Humboldt County1,141+36.2%6.6%2381176.5
White Pine County759+12.8%8.8%1931502.6
Storey County593+52.4%13.9%10400
Pershing County555+32.5%8.6%1311190.8
Mineral County538+8.7%12.2%1381173.9
Lincoln County468+7.6%10.8%1101145.5
Lander County427+26.7%7.3%881284.1
Eureka County177+29.2%9.5%4200
Esmeralda County87+7.4%11.9%1700

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Elko County: +35.4% (2,852)
  2. Washoe County: +34.4% (42,317)
  3. Lyon County: +33.8% (6,308)
  4. Clark County: +32.1% (172,038)
  5. Douglas County: +32.1% (8,016)
  6. Nye County: +25.4% (8,083)
  7. Churchill County: +16.5% (2,459)
  8. Carson City: +13.9% (6,116)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Douglas County: 33.3 (60 beds, 1,800 aged 85+)
  2. Lyon County: 42.6 (49 beds, 1,151 aged 85+)
  3. Nye County: 76.3 (120 beds, 1,573 aged 85+)
  4. Washoe County: 117 (1,085 beds, 9,277 aged 85+)
  5. Clark County: 138.6 (5,025 beds, 36,246 aged 85+)
  6. Carson City: 293.6 (419 beds, 1,427 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Nevada

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 0 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Nevada (0 assisted living, 0 nursing homes), $0 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Nevada? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.