Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in New York

New York had 1,707,429 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +19.0% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 478,142 aged 85 and older (+8.5%). Its 593 certified nursing homes hold 111,413 beds, 233.0 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: partial (adult care facilities).

Age 75+ (2025)
1,707,429
Growth since 2020
+19.0%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
233.0
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
16.9

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older1,435,3011,707,429+19.0%+23.4%
85 and older440,853478,142+8.5%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)111,41365.3233.0CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living28,90016.960.4CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Partial (adult care facilities)
Notes
NCSL: "Adult care facilities (process is different for ACFs compared to other facilities)"

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Queens County189,038+20.7%8%55,32556222.7
Kings County183,365+21.1%6.9%52,75140198.5
New York County153,268+21.2%9.2%45,93317129.1
Suffolk County138,388+18.2%9%38,26341217.6
Nassau County128,561+15.5%9.2%37,63436201.2
Bronx County93,783+19.4%6.7%26,54144446
Westchester County93,290+17.7%9.2%28,95942231.5
Erie County85,863+13.4%9.1%23,59033225.1
Monroe County71,282+19.0%9.5%19,45332253.3
Onondaga County42,942+15.0%9.2%13,25014221.1
Richmond County41,598+22.2%8.3%10,78410295.4
Albany County28,178+24.4%8.8%7,61211237.3
Dutchess County27,680+19.7%9.2%7,81112237.2
Orange County27,622+23.3%6.6%6,5549198.7
Rockland County27,119+14.4%7.6%8,40910164.2
Saratoga County23,592+32.9%9.8%5,378288.5
Oneida County21,474+11.8%9.5%5,61817471.2
Niagara County20,009+14.3%9.6%4,95910280.1
Broome County19,779+9.4%10.1%6,4699233.7
Ulster County18,543+26.4%10.1%4,4267284.7
Schenectady County13,614+12.2%8.4%3,8495253.1
Rensselaer County13,295+17.6%8.3%3,1609393
Ontario County12,774+31.2%11.3%3,1905242.9
Chautauqua County12,587+11.5%10.1%3,2704163.9
Oswego County9,715+22.4%8.2%2,2374232.5

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Saratoga County: +32.9% (23,592)
  2. Ontario County: +31.2% (12,774)
  3. Tompkins County: +30.1% (8,153)
  4. Columbia County: +29.7% (7,934)
  5. Schoharie County: +27.7% (3,274)
  6. Putnam County: +26.7% (8,981)
  7. Warren County: +26.5% (7,782)
  8. Ulster County: +26.4% (18,543)
  9. Wayne County: +25.3% (8,811)
  10. Livingston County: +24.9% (6,032)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Saratoga County: 88.5 (476 beds, 5,378 aged 85+)
  2. New York County: 129.1 (5,929 beds, 45,933 aged 85+)
  3. Putnam County: 140.2 (320 beds, 2,282 aged 85+)
  4. Chautauqua County: 163.9 (536 beds, 3,270 aged 85+)
  5. Rockland County: 164.2 (1,381 beds, 8,409 aged 85+)
  6. Kings County: 198.5 (10,471 beds, 52,751 aged 85+)
  7. Orange County: 198.7 (1,302 beds, 6,554 aged 85+)
  8. Greene County: 200.5 (256 beds, 1,277 aged 85+)
  9. Nassau County: 201.2 (7,573 beds, 37,634 aged 85+)
  10. Warren County: 209 (402 beds, 1,923 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in New York

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 109 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in New York (34 assisted living, 71 nursing homes), $2,037.3 million of original principal, 10 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2023: Netherbay at Bay Shore, Bay Shore, assisted living, $26.1 million
  • FY2023: Loretto Health and Rehabilitation Center, Syracuse, nursing home, $15.1 million
  • FY2023: Seabury Woods, Rochester, assisted living, $6.8 million
  • FY2022: St. John's Home, Rochester, nursing home, $12.8 million
  • FY2022: Eger Harbor House, Staten Island, assisted living, $9.9 million
  • FY2021: Adira at Riverside Rehabilitation and Nursing, YONKERS, nursing home, $24.9 million
  • FY2018: Bishop's Commons, Oswego, assisted living, $5.3 million
  • FY2017: Vestal Park Rehabilitation & Nursing Center, Vestal, nursing home, $26.6 million
  • FY2017: St. Cabrini Nursing Home, Dobbs Ferry, nursing home, $47.2 million
  • FY2016: The Regency at Glen Cove, Glen Cove, assisted living, $32.5 million

Planning a building in New York? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.