Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Kansas

Kansas had 239,869 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +19.2% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 63,246 aged 85 and older (+4.1%). Its 296 certified nursing homes hold 18,031 beds, 285.1 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
239,869
Growth since 2020
+19.2%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
285.1
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
68.4

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older201,292239,869+19.2%+23.4%
85 and older60,78463,246+4.1%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)18,03175.2285.1CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living16,40068.4259.3CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Johnson County50,687+34.6%8%12,77835236.3
Sedgwick County38,490+22.1%7.1%9,96329221
Shawnee County16,521+16.6%9.2%4,36715287.4
Wyandotte County9,377+14.1%5.5%2,2369277.7
Douglas County8,466+34.9%7%1,9295132.2
Leavenworth County6,261+32.3%7.4%1,4935206.3
Reno County6,047+9.2%9.8%1,6797257.9
Butler County5,137+19.9%7.4%1,3276363.2
Saline County4,966+15.1%9.3%1,3786288.1
Riley County3,872+26.6%5.3%1,0464327
Harvey County3,630+9.4%10.8%1,1707433.3
McPherson County3,338+12.0%11.1%1,1067446.7
Cowley County3,134+12.3%9.1%8686391.7
Miami County3,045+24.4%8.4%7493244.3
Crawford County2,973+10.4%7.6%7824360.6
Montgomery County2,941+4.9%9.7%7484311.5
Lyon County2,531+19.7%7.8%5882187.1
Barton County2,426+8.3%9.8%6722202.4
Ellis County2,347+20.5%8.1%6143298
Franklin County2,226+12.3%8.5%5543335.7
Sumner County2,081+9.6%9.3%5864337.9
Pottawatomie County2,034+34.7%7.5%5464285.7
Finney County1,924+20.2%5.1%5022243
Labette County1,895+15.5%9.6%4674370.4
Dickinson County1,799+4.0%9.7%5474347.3

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Douglas County: +34.9% (8,466)
  2. Pottawatomie County: +34.7% (2,034)
  3. Johnson County: +34.6% (50,687)
  4. Leavenworth County: +32.3% (6,261)
  5. Riley County: +26.6% (3,872)
  6. Miami County: +24.4% (3,045)
  7. Sedgwick County: +22.1% (38,490)
  8. Ellis County: +20.5% (2,347)
  9. Butler County: +19.9% (5,137)
  10. Lyon County: +19.7% (2,531)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Douglas County: 132.2 (255 beds, 1,929 aged 85+)
  2. Leavenworth County: 206.3 (308 beds, 1,493 aged 85+)
  3. Sedgwick County: 221 (2,202 beds, 9,963 aged 85+)
  4. Johnson County: 236.3 (3,020 beds, 12,778 aged 85+)
  5. Reno County: 257.9 (433 beds, 1,679 aged 85+)
  6. Wyandotte County: 277.7 (621 beds, 2,236 aged 85+)
  7. Shawnee County: 287.4 (1,255 beds, 4,367 aged 85+)
  8. Saline County: 288.1 (397 beds, 1,378 aged 85+)
  9. Riley County: 327 (342 beds, 1,046 aged 85+)
  10. Butler County: 363.2 (482 beds, 1,327 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Kansas

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 7 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Kansas (6 assisted living, 1 nursing homes), $35.1 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Kansas? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.