Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Wisconsin

Wisconsin had 522,109 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +21.0% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 133,736 aged 85 and older (+5.5%). Its 323 certified nursing homes hold 24,756 beds, 185.1 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: bed cap / approval (no formal con); for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
522,109
Growth since 2020
+21.0%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
185.1
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
84.7

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older431,520522,109+21.0%+23.4%
85 and older126,804133,736+5.5%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)24,75647.4185.1CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living44,20084.7330.5CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Bed cap / approval (no formal CON)
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
"Nursing homes are subject to a statewide bed limit"

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Milwaukee County61,322+15.0%6.6%16,60932184.7
Dane County43,530+37.9%7.4%10,88916115.3
Waukesha County41,960+24.8%10.1%11,21917134.5
Brown County20,902+24.8%7.6%4,9318148.7
Racine County16,584+18.5%8.3%4,0716181
Outagamie County15,105+23.5%7.7%3,8777179.5
Winnebago County14,548+19.8%8.4%3,9618182.3
Rock County14,031+17.3%8.4%3,67610207
Washington County13,772+27.2%9.9%3,5214123
Marathon County12,816+18.1%9.2%3,4218203.7
Kenosha County12,136+20.8%7.2%3,0727270.5
La Crosse County11,083+25.3%9.1%3,0577182.2
Sheboygan County10,952+19.4%9.3%2,7748214.1
Ozaukee County10,329+25.7%10.9%2,709493.4
Walworth County10,192+26.8%9.6%2,4507169
Fond du Lac County9,727+17.1%9.3%2,5577195.5
Eau Claire County9,350+26.4%8.6%2,4965125.4
Manitowoc County8,576+16.5%10.5%2,3436257.4
Dodge County8,273+12.9%9.3%2,31210336.9
Wood County8,188+12.1%11.1%2,4175163.8
St. Croix County7,329+33.9%7.5%1,7238239.1
Jefferson County7,323+23.4%8.5%1,7133150
Sauk County6,508+19.5%9.8%1,6145226.8
Chippewa County6,287+22.6%9.3%1,6296186
Portage County6,213+24.8%8.6%1,392270.4

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Dane County: +37.9% (43,530)
  2. Bayfield County: +37.0% (2,396)
  3. St. Croix County: +33.9% (7,329)
  4. Pierce County: +32.8% (3,381)
  5. Iowa County: +32.6% (2,382)
  6. Calumet County: +31.4% (4,143)
  7. Dunn County: +30.2% (3,799)
  8. Door County: +27.6% (4,889)
  9. Washington County: +27.2% (13,772)
  10. Walworth County: +26.8% (10,192)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Portage County: 70.4 (98 beds, 1,392 aged 85+)
  2. Ozaukee County: 93.4 (253 beds, 2,709 aged 85+)
  3. Dane County: 115.3 (1,255 beds, 10,889 aged 85+)
  4. Door County: 121 (132 beds, 1,091 aged 85+)
  5. Washington County: 123 (433 beds, 3,521 aged 85+)
  6. Eau Claire County: 125.4 (313 beds, 2,496 aged 85+)
  7. Waukesha County: 134.5 (1,509 beds, 11,219 aged 85+)
  8. Brown County: 148.7 (733 beds, 4,931 aged 85+)
  9. Jefferson County: 150 (257 beds, 1,713 aged 85+)
  10. Wood County: 163.8 (396 beds, 2,417 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Wisconsin

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 10 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Wisconsin (3 assisted living, 5 nursing homes), $57.8 million of original principal, 1 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2022: Rhinelander Suites and Apartments, RHINELANDER, assisted living, $6.7 million

Planning a building in Wisconsin? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.