Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Colorado

Colorado had 429,641 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +32.1% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 99,686 aged 85 and older (+15.0%). Its 210 certified nursing homes hold 19,749 beds, 198.1 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
429,641
Growth since 2020
+32.1%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
198.1
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
47.5

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older325,135429,641+32.1%+23.4%
85 and older86,65599,686+15.0%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)19,74946.0198.1CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living20,40047.5204.6CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Jefferson County49,278+24.4%8.5%11,80023195.3
El Paso County48,824+29.6%6.4%11,50820160.7
Arapahoe County44,590+30.9%6.6%10,66519193.8
Denver County41,382+27.1%5.6%9,78023240.5
Larimer County31,792+35.9%8.4%7,24013173.6
Adams County27,697+31.5%5%6,60114267.2
Boulder County26,856+40.2%8.2%6,28410160.7
Douglas County26,498+58.5%6.6%5,8097112.8
Weld County20,773+36.6%5.5%4,8558147.9
Mesa County16,598+28.6%10.2%4,0777150.8
Pueblo County15,765+19.4%9.3%3,9909280.5
Broomfield County6,193+45.8%7.8%1,4761142.3
Montrose County5,568+27.9%12.5%1,3503190.4
Fremont County5,521+20.2%11%1,2536361.5
La Plata County5,335+50.0%9.4%1,0052172.1
Delta County4,186+21.7%13%9863187.6
Garfield County4,026+38.5%6.3%9234314.2
Eagle County2,983+66.1%5.5%535182.2
Montezuma County2,935+31.3%11%6152261.8
Teller County2,517+50.9%10.2%4131193.7
Chaffee County2,421+28.4%11.6%4741236.3
Morgan County2,334+8.7%7.7%7623423.9
Elbert County2,252+63.8%7.4%40100
Otero County1,856+12.2%10.5%4453453.9
Routt County1,852+62.3%7.3%3461190.8

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Eagle County: +66.1% (2,983)
  2. Elbert County: +63.8% (2,252)
  3. Douglas County: +58.5% (26,498)
  4. Teller County: +50.9% (2,517)
  5. La Plata County: +50.0% (5,335)
  6. Broomfield County: +45.8% (6,193)
  7. Boulder County: +40.2% (26,856)
  8. Garfield County: +38.5% (4,026)
  9. Weld County: +36.6% (20,773)
  10. Larimer County: +35.9% (31,792)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Douglas County: 112.8 (655 beds, 5,809 aged 85+)
  2. Broomfield County: 142.3 (210 beds, 1,476 aged 85+)
  3. Weld County: 147.9 (718 beds, 4,855 aged 85+)
  4. Mesa County: 150.8 (615 beds, 4,077 aged 85+)
  5. El Paso County: 160.7 (1,849 beds, 11,508 aged 85+)
  6. Boulder County: 160.7 (1,010 beds, 6,284 aged 85+)
  7. La Plata County: 172.1 (173 beds, 1,005 aged 85+)
  8. Larimer County: 173.6 (1,257 beds, 7,240 aged 85+)
  9. Montrose County: 190.4 (257 beds, 1,350 aged 85+)
  10. Arapahoe County: 193.8 (2,067 beds, 10,665 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Colorado

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 24 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Colorado (19 assisted living, 4 nursing homes), $285.4 million of original principal, 3 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2021: Jackson Creek Senior Living, Monument, assisted living, $27.5 million
  • FY2017: The Lodge at Ken Caryl, Littleton, assisted living, $26 million
  • FY2017: Jackson Creek Assisted Living, Monument, assisted living, $28.2 million

Planning a building in Colorado? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.