Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Idaho

Idaho had 161,775 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +32.6% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 37,412 aged 85 and older (+20.7%). Its 80 certified nursing homes hold 6,115 beds, 163.5 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
161,775
Growth since 2020
+32.6%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
163.5
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
43.3

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older122,040161,775+32.6%+23.4%
85 and older30,98537,412+20.7%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)6,11537.8163.5CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living7,00043.3187.1CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Ada County43,228+43.8%7.9%10,18414135.6
Kootenai County18,943+36.9%9.9%4,3857144.8
Canyon County18,079+33.7%6.6%3,9217158.6
Bonneville County8,583+24.8%6.3%2,1274169.3
Twin Falls County7,674+21.1%7.9%1,9165211.9
Bannock County6,531+30.2%7.1%1,4494222.2
Bonner County6,354+43.3%11.7%1,3712143.7
Nez Perce County4,517+12.2%10.5%1,2636413.3
Bingham County3,378+20.0%6.6%757291.1
Blaine County2,987+51.7%11.7%545158.7
Latah County2,961+33.4%7.1%6962191.1
Payette County2,697+26.7%9.7%6081131.6
Idaho County2,479+32.4%13.9%5121117.2
Gem County2,352+27.9%10.8%5512206.9
Elmore County1,888+21.6%6.4%462182.3
Cassia County1,820+10.7%6.9%4782322.2
Jefferson County1,765+31.3%5%40000
Minidoka County1,644+14.9%7.2%403189.3
Madison County1,599+10.7%2.9%4692328.4
Boundary County1,559+37.0%11.1%347157.6
Shoshone County1,554+19.0%11%3612340.7
Jerome County1,511+13.1%5.7%35400
Valley County1,483+54.0%11.6%2531256.9
Gooding County1,340+11.8%8.1%3351238.8
Washington County1,339+18.3%11.6%3481218.4

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Blaine County: +51.7% (2,987)
  2. Ada County: +43.8% (43,228)
  3. Bonner County: +43.3% (6,354)
  4. Kootenai County: +36.9% (18,943)
  5. Canyon County: +33.7% (18,079)
  6. Latah County: +33.4% (2,961)
  7. Idaho County: +32.4% (2,479)
  8. Bannock County: +30.2% (6,531)
  9. Gem County: +27.9% (2,352)
  10. Payette County: +26.7% (2,697)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Ada County: 135.6 (1,381 beds, 10,184 aged 85+)
  2. Bonner County: 143.7 (197 beds, 1,371 aged 85+)
  3. Kootenai County: 144.8 (635 beds, 4,385 aged 85+)
  4. Canyon County: 158.6 (622 beds, 3,921 aged 85+)
  5. Bonneville County: 169.3 (360 beds, 2,127 aged 85+)
  6. Twin Falls County: 211.9 (406 beds, 1,916 aged 85+)
  7. Bannock County: 222.2 (322 beds, 1,449 aged 85+)
  8. Nez Perce County: 413.3 (522 beds, 1,263 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Idaho

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 3 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Idaho (3 assisted living, 0 nursing homes), $12.7 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Idaho? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.