Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Vermont

Vermont had 66,253 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +28.3% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 15,550 aged 85 and older (+9.7%). Its 33 certified nursing homes hold 2,951 beds, 189.8 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
66,253
Growth since 2020
+28.3%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
189.8
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
51.3

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older51,65966,253+28.3%+23.4%
85 and older14,17915,550+9.7%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)2,95144.5189.8CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living3,40051.3218.6CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
The moratorium is for home health, not nursing homes

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 14 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Chittenden County14,072+32.2%8.3%3,5104144.4
Rutland County7,094+27.8%11.9%1,5913242.6
Windsor County6,999+23.8%12.2%1,5643119.6
Washington County6,283+32.2%10.5%1,5024275.6
Windham County5,282+30.1%11.7%1,1653157.1
Bennington County4,590+20.3%12.5%1,2834392
Addison County4,217+34.9%11.1%987199.3
Franklin County4,114+24.0%8%1,0163205.7
Orange County3,286+35.7%11%681144.1
Caledonia County3,215+26.1%10.6%6782234.5
Orleans County3,045+17.1%11%6924293.4
Lamoille County2,502+27.9%9.5%5751125.2
Essex County794+25.2%13.1%16700
Grand Isle County760+33.1%10.1%13900

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Orange County: +35.7% (3,286)
  2. Addison County: +34.9% (4,217)
  3. Chittenden County: +32.2% (14,072)
  4. Washington County: +32.2% (6,283)
  5. Windham County: +30.1% (5,282)
  6. Lamoille County: +27.9% (2,502)
  7. Rutland County: +27.8% (7,094)
  8. Caledonia County: +26.1% (3,215)
  9. Franklin County: +24.0% (4,114)
  10. Windsor County: +23.8% (6,999)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Windsor County: 119.6 (187 beds, 1,564 aged 85+)
  2. Chittenden County: 144.4 (507 beds, 3,510 aged 85+)
  3. Windham County: 157.1 (183 beds, 1,165 aged 85+)
  4. Franklin County: 205.7 (209 beds, 1,016 aged 85+)
  5. Rutland County: 242.6 (386 beds, 1,591 aged 85+)
  6. Washington County: 275.6 (414 beds, 1,502 aged 85+)
  7. Bennington County: 392 (503 beds, 1,283 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Vermont

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 9 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Vermont (4 assisted living, 4 nursing homes), $32.9 million of original principal, 1 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2021: The Meadows at East Mountain, Rutland, board and care, $5.6 million

Planning a building in Vermont? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.