Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in New Hampshire

New Hampshire had 135,526 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +30.9% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 32,441 aged 85 and older (+13.5%). Its 73 certified nursing homes hold 7,326 beds, 225.8 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: no; for assisted living: no.

Age 75+ (2025)
135,526
Growth since 2020
+30.9%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
225.8
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
45.0

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older103,536135,526+30.9%+23.4%
85 and older28,58132,441+13.5%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)7,32654.1225.8CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living6,10045.0188.0CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
No
Assisted living
No
Notes
Repealed 2016

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 10 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Hillsborough County35,636+29.4%8.2%8,85921252.4
Rockingham County31,633+38.0%9.8%7,50612148.8
Merrimack County15,225+31.2%9.6%3,7867237.7
Strafford County10,988+30.1%8.1%2,4936239.9
Grafton County10,163+27.0%10.9%2,4845220.2
Cheshire County8,280+29.0%10.6%2,0207267.8
Belknap County7,635+29.3%11.7%1,7394227.7
Carroll County7,593+34.4%14.4%1,5643188
Sullivan County4,654+26.0%10.6%1,0433265.6
Coos County3,719+11.0%11.9%9475443.5

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Rockingham County: +38.0% (31,633)
  2. Carroll County: +34.4% (7,593)
  3. Merrimack County: +31.2% (15,225)
  4. Strafford County: +30.1% (10,988)
  5. Hillsborough County: +29.4% (35,636)
  6. Belknap County: +29.3% (7,635)
  7. Cheshire County: +29.0% (8,280)
  8. Grafton County: +27.0% (10,163)
  9. Sullivan County: +26.0% (4,654)
  10. Coos County: +11.0% (3,719)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Rockingham County: 148.8 (1,117 beds, 7,506 aged 85+)
  2. Carroll County: 188 (294 beds, 1,564 aged 85+)
  3. Grafton County: 220.2 (547 beds, 2,484 aged 85+)
  4. Belknap County: 227.7 (396 beds, 1,739 aged 85+)
  5. Merrimack County: 237.7 (900 beds, 3,786 aged 85+)
  6. Strafford County: 239.9 (598 beds, 2,493 aged 85+)
  7. Hillsborough County: 252.4 (2,236 beds, 8,859 aged 85+)
  8. Sullivan County: 265.6 (277 beds, 1,043 aged 85+)
  9. Cheshire County: 267.8 (541 beds, 2,020 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in New Hampshire

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 12 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in New Hampshire (6 assisted living, 6 nursing homes), $74.2 million of original principal.

Planning a building in New Hampshire? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.