Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Oklahoma

Oklahoma had 313,226 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +18.0% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 77,136 aged 85 and older (+9.5%). Its 283 certified nursing homes hold 27,555 beds, 357.2 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, more than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
313,226
Growth since 2020
+18.0%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
357.2
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
38.6

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older265,422313,226+18.0%+23.4%
85 and older70,41377,136+9.5%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)27,55588.0357.2CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living12,10038.6156.9CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
None

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 25 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Oklahoma County54,182+18.4%6.6%13,73640322.2
Tulsa County49,476+19.3%7.1%12,46333304.9
Cleveland County22,164+34.0%7.3%5,53610179
Canadian County11,131+41.8%5.9%2,5035184.6
Rogers County8,650+24.9%8.5%2,1055236.6
Comanche County7,693+16.7%6.3%2,0344242.4
Wagoner County7,316+39.6%7.8%1,4952145.2
Creek County6,648+18.7%8.9%1,6887420
Pottawatomie County5,849+14.0%7.8%1,2556516.3
Muskogee County5,659+11.9%8.5%1,34710641.4
Payne County5,629+23.5%6.7%1,4743206.2
Washington County5,366+8.9%9.9%1,5985303.5
Delaware County4,967+19.7%11.9%1,0775474.5
Garfield County4,771+4.5%7.7%1,3326486.5
Osage County4,433+25.3%9.5%9523178.6
Grady County4,404+19.7%7.4%1,0935397.1
Stephens County4,271+13.0%9.6%1,0935435.5
Le Flore County4,215+16.2%8.4%9006613.3
Carter County4,155+12.7%8.5%1,0184363.5
Pittsburg County4,113+10.2%9.5%9456464.6
Cherokee County4,097+26.0%8.3%9953375.9
Bryan County4,026+17.0%7.8%9325502.1
Kay County4,016+9.3%9.2%9954460.3
Logan County4,004+38.6%7.2%9762230.5
McClain County3,654+34.3%7.4%8233272.2

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Canadian County: +41.8% (11,131)
  2. Wagoner County: +39.6% (7,316)
  3. Logan County: +38.6% (4,004)
  4. McClain County: +34.3% (3,654)
  5. Cleveland County: +34.0% (22,164)
  6. Cherokee County: +26.0% (4,097)
  7. Osage County: +25.3% (4,433)
  8. Rogers County: +24.9% (8,650)
  9. Payne County: +23.5% (5,629)
  10. Delaware County: +19.7% (4,967)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Wagoner County: 145.2 (217 beds, 1,495 aged 85+)
  2. Cleveland County: 179 (991 beds, 5,536 aged 85+)
  3. Canadian County: 184.6 (462 beds, 2,503 aged 85+)
  4. Payne County: 206.2 (304 beds, 1,474 aged 85+)
  5. Rogers County: 236.6 (498 beds, 2,105 aged 85+)
  6. Comanche County: 242.4 (493 beds, 2,034 aged 85+)
  7. Washington County: 303.5 (485 beds, 1,598 aged 85+)
  8. Tulsa County: 304.9 (3,800 beds, 12,463 aged 85+)
  9. Oklahoma County: 322.2 (4,426 beds, 13,736 aged 85+)
  10. Carter County: 363.5 (370 beds, 1,018 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Oklahoma

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 16 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Oklahoma (11 assisted living, 4 nursing homes), $95.3 million of original principal, 1 of them since fiscal 2016.

  • FY2021: Canoe Brook Assisted Living, Catoosa, assisted living, $7.3 million

Planning a building in Oklahoma? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.