Census 2025 estimates · CMS September 2026 · CDC 2020

Senior housing development in Maine

Maine had 149,997 residents aged 75 and older in July 2025, +26.3% since April 2020 (US +23.4%), and 36,155 aged 85 and older (+8.7%). Its 78 certified nursing homes hold 5,830 beds, 161.3 for every 1,000 people 85 and older, fewer than the US ratio of 222.6. Certificate of need for nursing home beds: yes; for assisted living: not listed.

Age 75+ (2025)
149,997
Growth since 2020
+26.3%
Nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+
161.3
Assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 75+
46.0

Demand: the older population

Age groupApril 2020July 2025ChangeUS change
75 and older118,786149,997+26.3%+23.4%
85 and older33,25936,155+8.7%+11.3%

Nationally, the Census Bureau's 2023 projections have the 75+ population growing 21% from 2025 to 2030 and the 85+ population 59% from 2025 to 2035. The bureau publishes those projections for the US only, not by state.

Supply: licensed beds

SettingBedsPer 1,000 aged 75+Per 1,000 aged 85+Source
Nursing homes (Medicare or Medicaid certified)5,83038.9161.3CMS, September 2026
Residential care / assisted living6,90046.0190.8CDC survey, 2020

US: 222.6 nursing beds and 170.1 assisted living beds per 1,000 aged 85+. Assisted living beds are CDC's 2020 survey estimate, its latest with state detail, set against 2025 population, so the ratio understates any supply added since.

Certificate of need

Nursing home beds
Yes
Assisted living
Not listed
Notes
2026 LD1890 raised the capital threshold to $7.5M (HFMA, 2026-05-05)

From NCSL's certificate of need table (updated April 29, 2025, covering January 2025) with later changes checked on state sites on October 24, 2026. "Not listed" means NCSL does not name assisted living, not that it is exempt. Confirm with the state health planning agency before relying on it. HUD requires a state CON for nursing home beds where the state has one (Handbook 4232.1, 2.5.EE).

Counties

The 16 counties with the most residents aged 75+, with certified nursing home beds per 1,000 aged 85+.

CountyAge 75+Since 2020Share of populationAge 85+Nursing homesBeds per 1,000 aged 85+
Cumberland County31,916+32.7%10.1%8,18417185
York County23,474+33.4%10.6%5,5499125.8
Penobscot County14,743+22.5%9.3%3,78011210.1
Kennebec County12,686+21.6%9.8%2,9737231.4
Androscoggin County10,292+19.4%8.8%2,9206184.9
Aroostook County7,935+9.3%11.9%2,1037190.2
Hancock County7,523+30.4%13.2%1,58800
Oxford County6,257+22.2%10.4%1,3635190
Knox County5,580+27.6%13.6%1,1562146.2
Lincoln County5,561+32.2%15.2%1,272292.8
Somerset County5,356+21.9%10.4%1,1774171.6
Waldo County4,782+38.9%11.8%885145.2
Sagadahoc County4,705+29.7%12.4%1,191160.5
Washington County3,785+15.2%12.1%8152110.4
Franklin County3,301+18.8%10.7%7783196.7
Piscataquis County2,101+18.2%12.1%4211220.9

Fastest growth in the 75+ population

  1. Waldo County: +38.9% (4,782)
  2. York County: +33.4% (23,474)
  3. Cumberland County: +32.7% (31,916)
  4. Lincoln County: +32.2% (5,561)
  5. Hancock County: +30.4% (7,523)
  6. Sagadahoc County: +29.7% (4,705)
  7. Knox County: +27.6% (5,580)
  8. Penobscot County: +22.5% (14,743)
  9. Oxford County: +22.2% (6,257)
  10. Somerset County: +21.9% (5,356)

Counties with at least 2,000 residents aged 75+.

Fewest nursing beds per 1,000 aged 85+

  1. Hancock County: 0 (0 beds, 1,588 aged 85+)
  2. Sagadahoc County: 60.5 (72 beds, 1,191 aged 85+)
  3. Lincoln County: 92.8 (118 beds, 1,272 aged 85+)
  4. York County: 125.8 (698 beds, 5,549 aged 85+)
  5. Knox County: 146.2 (169 beds, 1,156 aged 85+)
  6. Somerset County: 171.6 (202 beds, 1,177 aged 85+)
  7. Androscoggin County: 184.9 (540 beds, 2,920 aged 85+)
  8. Cumberland County: 185 (1,514 beds, 8,184 aged 85+)
  9. Oxford County: 190 (259 beds, 1,363 aged 85+)
  10. Aroostook County: 190.2 (400 beds, 2,103 aged 85+)

Counties with at least 1,000 residents aged 85+.

HUD Section 232 construction in Maine

Since fiscal 2001 HUD has insured 20 new construction or substantial rehabilitation loans on care facilities in Maine (11 assisted living, 9 nursing homes), $115 million of original principal.

Planning a building in Maine? Model the budget, lease-up and a HUD 232 construction loan.

Open the development calculator

Other states

Sources: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county population estimates; CMS Nursing Home Provider Information (September 2026); CDC/NCHS National Post-acute and Long-term Care Study (2020); HUD Office of Healthcare Programs endorsement database (data run 07/08/2026); NCSL. Absorption is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with any of them. Methodology.